Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and the ways in which your personal data is used. Nation Landlords Alliance takes the matter of protecting your data and respecting your privacy very seriously.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the act’), the data controller is National Landlord Alliance Ltd whose head office is 9 Upper Aughton Road, Birkdale, PR8 5NA. Any data protection enquiries via email at info@landlordsalliance.co.uk.

Data Protection Act

We ensure that the provisions and obligations imposed by the GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Data Protection Principles together with any subsequent re-enactment or amendment in storing and processing personal data, are complied with at all times. We may use your information to send you news about our products or services which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else (outside of the uses detailed below), except for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf. Please ensure you update whoever is handling your claim, or (if you are not a current client) our marketing team with any changes to your personal contact details. You can do this by emailing info@landlordsalliance.co.uk

What are your rights?

You have the right to ask us not to process your information for the purposes of marketing (as detailed below). We will always seek and gain your consent before collecting your data. If we intend to use your data for marketing purposes, we will gain your consent for us to do so. You will be asked at the start of your claim if you would like to consent to receiving marketing information.  After providing consent you may at any point unsubscribe from materials such as newsletters sent through to you. Your details will be deleted from our records on receipt of your unsubscribe notice.

How we collect personal data and information

There are several ways that data and information may be collected and processed by the Data Controller, these are listed below:

Web site forms– information collected on landlordsalliance.co.uk web forms would include information provided by you when you registered to use our services or when requesting more information on the services we provide. This may also include commenting on articles and information on the web site via feedback forms. The type of information collected could include your name, address and contact details, including email address as well as details of your interest in the firm’s services, including (but not limited to) the type of claim you wish to enquire about.

Other data collected could include information relating to your visit to the web site and may include your IP address and include traffic data and pages accessed. Such data is not personalised but is collated for statistical purposes only to inform our marketing. This will provide information on pages accessed, operating system, and browser type.

Our web site also uses cookie files which may then be stored on your hard drive on your computer to help us to deliver a better and more personalised experience for you when using our website. The cookie will be able to store your specific preferences and interests so that we can provide customised data based upon your specific needs. This will also ensure that our web site is quick and responsive will recognise you should you visit the web site on subsequent occasions. You can refuse to accept cookies through your browser settings.

Correspondence – If you contact us either via email or letter we may keep a record of that correspondence. This may also include information submitted for recruitment purposes.

Telephone Calls – If you contact us by telephone, we may keep a record of your number on our own internal systems and on the systems of any external provider engaged by us to assist with tracking the success or otherwise of our marketing campaigns.

As a part of being able to continuously assess and improve our services ,we may ask you to complete surveys on our performance, but you are not obliged to do so if you so wish.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence stored on file for future reference.

Where do we store your personal data?

The personal data that is provided to us by you is stored on our dedicated secure servers and with our secure cloud providers; or on the secure servers of those to whom we outsource specific services.

There may be occasion for such activities as payment transactions, when data that we collect may be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In submitting your personal data for this purpose, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will however take all steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is stored in accordance with this privacy policy and securely.

We do have strict procedures and security applications to try to prevent any unauthorised access to your data when stored on our servers. However, information transferred via the internet cannot be guaranteed as secure and information transferred on this basis is at your own risk.

How will we use your information?

There are several ways that we use and process your information, and these are listed below:

  • To be able to progress with any contractual agreements made between us, especially regarding any cases taken on.
  • To inform you of any services that we think may be of interest to you if you have opted in to receive such information.
  • To notify you of any changes to the services that we provide.
  • To process any applications for recruitment and selection purposes.
  • For direct marketing and e-marketing purposes on services that you may be interested in and have opted in to receive.
  • To ensure you the best experience possible when using the web site.
  • To help us trace the origin of your initial enquiry to a specific campaign or web page.

If you have any concerns about us using your data in this way, then please contact us at info@landlordsalliance.co.uk. Even if you have agreed to have your information used for any marketing related purposes previously you can change your mind at any time by emailing info@landlordsalliance.co.uk.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third party contacts for the following purposes:

In the event National Landlords Alliance Ltd is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by National Landlords Alliance Ltd about its clients will be transferred as part of the assets of the firm.

We may be in a position whereby we have a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, or to apply our terms of use as stated in our agreement. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Are you allowed access to your information?

The Data Protection Act ensures you the right to have access to information held about you.

How long do we store your data for?

When you make an enquiry, you will consent to share information with us and advice will be provided. Your personal data and advice given will be held for as long as your retain membership.

What will happen if we make changes to our privacy policy?

We may revise this privacy policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this privacy policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Contact an advisor today!

Simply complete the online enquiry form below. The National Landlord Alliance can give you the advice you need.

""
1
Forename
Surname
Phone Number
Message
0 /
Previous
Next
Join an organisation that is in your corner. Forget political correctness, we say it how it is, and it most definitely is not satisfactory. No more bullying by councils. The Alliance will back members on real issues.

Contact

9 Upper Aughton Road
Birkdale
PR8 5NA

Email:
Click Here to Email

Telephone:
01704 569 269

Recent Tweets

#corbyncarcrash History students will be horrified at Corbyns comments on the #bbc debate about Germany mistreating Jews in the 19th century. The #holocaust was in the 20th century. Corbyn's grasp of history is worse than his understanding of economics. He is a loon.

Load More...